Chief Coaches Report – Derbyshire County Championships Weekend 1

Dear Members,

We’ve now had the chance to analyse the results from the weekend [thanks to Richard Oram for that] and I’m delighted to report great success in terms of medals, top 6 finishes and finalists (top 8).

The Marlins team came away with 10 gold, 9 silver and 7 bronze medals with a total of 47 top 6 finishes and 64 top 8 finishes.

Some of the stars were;

  • Caitlin Oram with 3 gold and 2 silver medals,
  • Sam Brookes with 3 gold and 1 silver,
  • Will Brookes with 3 gold and 1 silver,
  • Megan Oram with 1 gold, 1 silver, and 1 bronze.

These were our top medallists but there were numerous great swims and big PB times. It was particularly pleasing to see so many younger boys and girls swimming, who showed some really great technical skills. Oliver Henshaw took a bronze in the 200m FC and made the final of 100 IM and 100m FC.

Jenna Bevan was 3rd to the final of 100m FC  and despite another pb in the final she narrowly missed a medal finishing 4th in the final by just 4 100ths of a second.

Amelie Lincoln also made the final of the 50m BRS finishing 7th with another huge PB time.

Many others swam really well, too many to mention in this blog.

Below are the tables of medal totals and medal winners.

Good luck to everyone who is competing next week at Matlock in the second week of the counties.

Event Swim Time Position Name
100 Medley 01:02.93 1 Samuel BROOKES
100 Medley 01:00.00 1 William BROOKES
100 Fly 01:02.94 1 Samuel BROOKES
100 Fly 00:59.47 1 William BROOKES
400 Free 04:42.32 1 Caitlin ORAM
100 Fly 01:07.22 1 Caitlin ORAM
50 Breast 00:31.54 1 Samuel BROOKES
50 Breast 00:36.87 1 Megan ORAM
400 Free 04:13.44 1 William BROOKES
200 Medley 02:30.06 1 Caitlin ORAM
200 Free 01:58.58 2 William BROOKES
100 Medley 01:15.04 2 Tegan HULME
100 Medley 01:09.98 2 Caitlin ORAM
200 Breast 02:56.80 2 Megan ORAM
200 Breast 03:02.40 2 Katy DYMOND
100 Free 01:01.33 2 Caitlin ORAM
100 Free 00:56.69 2 Samuel BROOKES
100 Fly 01:10.52 2 Phoebe BARDEN
50 Breast 00:29.74 2 Joshua HOROBIN
200 Free 02:48.94 3 Oliver HENSHAW
100 Medley 01:14.97 3 Megan ORAM
100 Medley 01:05.92 3 Howie BARDEN
200 Breast 02:41.62 3 Daniel WATERFALL
100 Free 01:00.88 3 Phoebe BARDEN
100 Free 00:52.76 3 Joshua HOROBIN
50 Breast 00:37.35 3 Jessica HANCOCK

Position Number
1 10
2 9
3 7
4 8
5 7
6 6
7 12
8 5

Mike

Chief Coach

Subscribe!

Get all the latest updates and news in you inbox.

Loading

Copyright 2020

Join Belper Marlins

We'd love to have you with us

Fill in this form to start the registration process