Counties Results 2019 – After Weekend 2

Well done to all those swimmers who competed at the county championships at the Arc, Matlock on 16/17th, 3/24th  Feb – a very intensive but highly enjoyable double weekend of swimming.

Our final total was 58 medals with 26 gold, 12 silver and 20 bronze medals, and 104 top 6 places.

This is in line with our performances since  2012 with plenty of gold but we were slightly down on the number of silver and bronze. To put this in perspective, in 2007 we took 2 silver and  4 bronze medals only.

It doesn’t tell the full story – there was no team gala this year, where we normally take a few medals and what doesn’t show in the medals numbers is the fantastic performances in all ages, especially in the younger age groups who are starting to make a mark for themselves; Oliver Henshaw and Jenna Bevan getting bronze medals in the 11 y/o 200 Fc and 50 FC respectively.

The figures also don’t show the dramatic improvements made in all ages with the number and size of pb’s, sometimes with all competitors in events achieving pb times.

There were lots of Midland qualifying times done and we will be reassessing the midland squad ASAP in the light of recent swims.

These weekends take a lot of physical and mental effort from the swimmers who can compete in up to 12 sessions and they were still managing pbs in the last session despite increasing fatigue.

Thanks to all those who volunteered to help, including coaches, volunteers, team managers, timekeepers, and judges/officials and also to the supporters for their wonderfully noisy support.

Below are a few of the tables showing our medal winners and totals.

 

Position Number
1 26
2 12
3 20
4 19
5 15
6 12
7 19
8 9
Year 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Gold 0 0 4 8 15 12 14 27 28 24 28 41 26
Silver 2 7 10 14 13 15 34 36 56 26 16 24 12
Bronze 4 10 11 9 11 20 26 28 33 21 32 26 20
4-6th 22 27 16 16 45 64 62 84 111 72 62 47 46
All top 6 28 44 41 47 84 111 137 175 238 154 138 138 104
all medals 6 17 25 31 49 47 74 91 127 76 76 91 58

 

Medal Winners Positions
1 2 3
Samuel BROOKES 8 2
William BROOKES 4 2 5
Caitlin ORAM 4 2 3
Joshua HOROBIN 4
Megan ORAM 2 1 1
Fearn MIDDLETON 2
Phoebe BARDEN 1 1 2
Elliot POPLAR 1 1
Daniel WATERFALL 1 1
Tegan HULME 1 1
Katy DYMOND 1
Mackenzie KING 1
Max MORRIS 2
Jessica HANCOCK 1
Jenna BEVAN 1
Howie BARDEN 1
Oliver HENSHAW 1

 

Kind Regards

Mike

Chief Coach

Subscribe!

Get all the latest updates and news in you inbox.

Loading

Copyright 2020

Join Belper Marlins

We'd love to have you with us

Fill in this form to start the registration process